2017 Big Daddy Scramble

Stones River Country Club’s inaugural event went off with a bang on Saturday March 21.  The event is named in honor of our Pro Emeritus, Gene “Big Daddy” Dixon.  Mr. Dixon provided our club with 33 years of impeccable service.  The tournament provided a very even and competitive field.  Below is the complete list of results.

 
Gross
1st Place      58       Dee Jernigan
                                     Kenny Hamilton
                                     Bob Verble
                                     Frank Pires
 
T 2nd Place 58       Bobby Howard
                                      Rucker Collier
                                      Ken Booth
                                      Mike Gould
                                   
Net
1st Place      53       Gene "Big Daddy" Dixon
                                     Jack Morton
                                     Robert Bowman
                                     Robert Adams
 
T 2nd Place 53       Corey Garner                      
                                      Chris Taylor
                                      Steve Strawn 
                                      George Lien

 

 

2017 Derby Championship

Derby Champions    Dan Ebbut and Jim Ed Lane
Runner Up                   
Tim Slicker and Robbie Nellums


 


2017 Partnership

Championship Flight      Garrett Holloway / Lance Strawn
First Flight                            Tim White / Mark Follis
Second Flight                      CJ May / Lance Jennings
Third Flight                          Michael Osborne / Jim Bratten
Fourth Flight                       Stuart Fowler / Greg Sample
Fifth Flight                           Mike Gould / Jason Baxter
Senior Flight A                   Garey Eakes / Bob Allard
Senior Flight B                    Don Midgett / Bob Verble


 


 

2017 Member Guest

Championship Flight          John Blankenship / Joey Savoie
First Flight                              
John Vaughn / Lewis Singletary
Second Flight                         Chad Hickey / John Ward
Third Flight                             Corey Garner / David Dunlap
Fourth Flight                           Dwight Robinson / Mike Messerly
Fifth Flight                               Dan Ebbutt / Trent Suppa
Sixth Flight                               Dickie Heathcott / Sammy Stover
Seventh Flight                         Chris Taylor / Matt Lufkin
Eighth Flight                             Jim Hallock / J Hallock
Ninth Flight                               Alan Hardison / Matt Bessant
Tenth Flight                               Mike Terry / Al Gross
Jr-Sr Flight                                 Mike Spiroff / Ryan Galmish
Sr Flight                                       Toney Quesenberry / Randy Vaughn


 


2017 Club Championshp

Championship Flight              Chris Lanning
First Flight                                   Michael Osborne
Second Flight                              Dwight Robinson
Third Flight                                 Kyle Thomas 
Fourth Flight                              Ben Leyhew
Fifth Flight                                  James Adcock
Sixth Flight                                 JOhn Diliberti


 


2017 Member Member

Champions                               Chris Taylor / Dick Martin
Runner Up                               
Corey Garner / Mike Gould

 


2017 Senior Club Championship

Senior Division                        Gary Barton Jr.
Super Senior                             
Mike Smith
Classic Senior                           Don Midgett

 

2017 River Cup

11th Annual Winning Team:
The Blue Battalion